Frequently Asked Questions
[…] If there is some indication during that examination to question the condition and integrity of the suit, the inspector should request to see additional evidence of inspection/test documentation per the NVIC and/or manufacturer's guidelines. If none is available, the operator should have the suit tested/inspected, or otherwise demonstrate the suit's acceptability. Actually having it donned can verify a number of user/device fit and operability issues.

Consider the inspection and servicing requirements in 46 CFR 28.140(h) whereby immersion suits "must be maintained and inspected in accordance with: (1) Table 28.140 (2) ...immersion suits. - Annually "Inspect, clean and repair as necessary"; (2) "The servicing procedure under the subpart of this chapter applicable to the item's approval;" and (3) The manufacturer's guidelines. The highest priority item is (1) , and means the owner/user should personally examine the suit out of the storage bag and exercise the zipper, straps, components, and fittings (in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions for inspection).