Regulatory Requirements |
[…] Published 14Dec2018; updated 28Jun2022 to reflect MSM Vol III changes and 2009 MODU Code amendments.
|
Emergency Evacuation Plans (EEPs) |
1) Is the EEP drill required by 146.125(c)(1) required to be completed once per calendar year or once every 12 months?
Short answer: Once every 12 consecutive months.
Discussion: All elements of the EEP must be exercised through a drill or series of drills on an annual basis.
33 CFR 146.125(c)(1): "At least once a year, all the elements of the Emergency Evacuation Plan (EEP) under §146.140 relating to the evacuation of personnel from the facility must be exercised through a drill or a series of drills. The drill(s) must exercise all of the means and procedures listed in the EEP for each circumstance and condition described in the EEP under §146.140(d)(9)."
The wording is for a "year", rather than a "calendar year", and should be interpreted to mean a 12 consecutive month period.