OCSNCOE Site Menu
[…] However, OSVs, > 500 GRT/6000 GT ITC, may only transfer fuel from fuel supply tanks to offshore drilling or production facilities in the oil industry and not to any other vessels.

Please see the following flowchart (click or tap to enlarge). A pdf of the flowchart is also available here.

Fuel Transfer Flowchart

Read on for further information/insight related to these OSV categories...

The answers are found in 46 U.S. Code (U.S.C.) Chapters 21 and 37. Also, for OSVs, > 500 GRT/6000 GT ITC, we must refer to 46 CFR 125.115 for addition information.

46 U.S.C. § 2101 "General Definitions", defines an "Offshore Supply Vessel" as "…a motor vessel that regularly carries goods, supplies, individuals in addition to the crew, or equipment in support of exploration, exploitation, or production of offshore minerals or energy resources."