OCSNCOE Site Menu
[…] Published 11Jun2019; flowchart added 03Mar2023 and updated 04Aug2023.

Towing Operations
1) Is towing a MODU between OCS blocks by an OSV considered as a service within the definition of an OSV and permissible for an OSV certificated under Subchapter L, miscellaneous vessel service certificated under Subchapter I, or towing vessel service certificated under Subchapter M?

OSVs certificated under 46 CFR Subchapter L are limited to the operations set forth by definition in 46 U.S.C. § 2101 and 46 CFR 125.160, which include regularly carrying "goods, supplies, individuals in addition to crew, or equipment in support of exploration, exploitation, or production of offshore mineral or energy resources." This definition has not been expanded to include towing. If an OSV wants to conduct towing operations, certain requirements associated with towing beyond those in Subchapter L must be followed to ensure safety of the vessel, waterway and crew.