OCSNCOE Site Menu
[…] Divers and dive-support personnel employed on a vessel that is contracted to provide dive support services are required to be credentialed. The Subchapter under which the vessel is certificated does not affect the MMC requirement.

Whether an individual is "part of the crew" or a person "in addition to the crew" is immaterial to the MMC requirement. The MMC requirement is controlled by 46 U.S.C. § 8701(b), which states:

"A person may not engage or employ an individual, and an individual may not serve, on board a vessel to which this section applies if the individual does not have a merchant mariner's document issued to the individual under section 7302 of this title. Except for an individual required to be licensed or registered under this part, the document must authorize service in the capacity for which the holder of the document is engaged or employed."

This statutory requirement is included in MSM Vol. III, Chapter B4, Manning Requirements for Credentialed Ratings and Non-Credentialed Crew, C(1) (pp B4-5, B4-6), states:

Merchant Mariner Credential/Document Requirement.