OCSNCOE Site Menu
[…] See 46 U.S.C. § 2101(25), this definition is mirrored in Coast Guard regulation 46 CFR 125.160.

Published 24May2019; updated references 05Jul2022.

2) Does the definition of OSV include the support of alternative or non-mineral energy, such as offshore wind farms?

Yes. As per the General Definitions of 46 U.S.C. § 2101, an "Offshore Supply Vessel" is defined as a "motor vessel that regularly carries goods, supplies, individuals in addition to the crew, or equipment in support of exploration, exploitation, or production of offshore mineral or energy resources."

"Energy resources" does include wind energy. Therefore, self-propelled vessels that support wind energy do meet the definition of an OSV as defined in 46 U.S.C. § 2101(25), because they comply with the three statutory requirements:

  1. they are motor vessels;